Agenda item
Annual Appointments 2021/22
To consider the appointment of Committees/Sub Committees; the allocation of seats on Committees/Sub Committees to Political Groups; the appointment of Chairs and Deputy Chairs of Committees/Sub Committees; and the appointment of representatives to serve on outside bodies that exercise non-executive functions for the 2021/22 Municipal Year.
Minutes:
The Council was requested to consider the appointment of committees and sub committees, Chairs and Deputy Chairs of those committees/sub committees, the allocation of seats to political groups on those committees/sub committees, the appointment of co-opted members on the Audit Committee and the appointment of representatives to serve on outside bodies that exercised non-executive functions for the 2021/22 Municipal year.
It was moved by Councillor C Johnson and seconded by Councillor C Burdis that:
(1) The following committees/sub committees be appointed for the 2021/22 municipal year on the basis of the number of seats indicated
Committee/Sub-Committee |
No of Seats |
Overview, Scrutiny and Policy Development Committee |
15 |
12 |
|
Children, Education and Skills Sub-Committee |
12 |
Culture and Leisure Sub Committee |
12 |
Economic Prosperity Sub-Committee |
12 |
Environment Sub-Committee |
12 |
Finance Sub-Committee |
7 |
Housing Sub Committee |
12 |
Appointments and Disciplinary Committee |
7 |
Audit Committee |
9 (7 elected/2 independent) |
Licensing Committee |
15 |
Planning Committee |
11 |
Regulation and Review Committee |
18 |
Standards Committee |
9 |
Health and Well Being Board |
See Resolution 6 below |
(2) the allocation of seats on committees/sub committees to political groups represented on the Council be as follows, and the Head of Law and Governance be informed of nominations of members to each committee/sub-committee by 12 noon on Friday 21 May 2021
total seats |
|||||
Committee |
Labour |
Conservative |
|||
Overview and Scrutiny |
15 |
13 |
2 |
||
Finance Sub Committee |
7 |
6 |
1 |
||
Economic Prosperity Sub Committee |
12 |
10 |
2 |
||
Adult, Social Care, Health and Well Being Sub Committee |
12 |
10 |
2 |
||
Children, Education and Skills Sub Committee |
12 |
10 |
2 |
||
Culture and Leisure Sub Committee |
12 |
10 |
2 |
||
Environment Sub Committee |
12 |
10 |
2 |
||
Housing Sub Committee |
12 |
10 |
2 |
||
Audit Committee |
7 |
6 |
1 |
||
Licensing Committee |
15 |
13 |
2 |
||
Planning Committee |
11 |
9 |
2 |
||
Regulation and Review Committee |
18 |
15 |
3 |
||
Appointments and Disciplinary Committee |
7 |
6 |
1 |
||
Standards Committee |
9 |
8 |
1 |
||
Totals |
161 |
136 |
25 |
||
(Note: The Elected mayor is not included in these figure as she did not wish to take up any committee seats).
(3) the following nomination of chairs and deputy chairs of committees/sub committees for the 2021/22 municipal year be approved:
|
Committee/Sub Committee
|
Chair |
Deputy Chair |
1.
|
Overview, Scrutiny and Policy Development Committee
|
Janet Hunter |
Jim Allan |
2.
|
Adult Social Care, Health and Wellbeing Sub-Committee
|
Joe Kirwin |
Jim Montague |
3.
|
Children, Education and Skills Sub-Committee
|
Matthew Thirlaway |
Hannah Johnson
|
4. |
Culture and Leisure Sub-Committee
|
Julie Cruddas
|
Margaret Hall |
5. |
Economic Prosperity Sub-Committee
|
Matt Wilson
|
Joan Walker |
6. |
Environment Sub-Committee |
Brian Burdis
|
Linda Bell |
|
Committee/Sub Committee
|
Chair |
Deputy Chair |
7. |
Finance Sub-Committee
|
Debbie Cox |
Naomi Craven |
8. |
Housing Sub-Committee |
Andy Newman |
Erin P. Leonard
|
9. |
Health and Wellbeing Board
|
Karen Clark |
Muriel Green |
10. |
Licensing Committee
|
Steven Phillips |
Paul Richardson |
11. |
Planning Committee
|
Willie Samuel |
Trish Brady |
12.
|
Regulation and Review Committee |
Tommy Mulvenna |
John Hunter |
13. |
Standards Committee
|
Frank Lott |
Wendy Lott |
(4) the appointment of Mr Kevin Robinson and Mr Malcolm Wilkinson as the two co-opted members on the Audit Committee for a further two year period be approved;
(5) the appointment of Reverend Michael Vine as the Church of England Diocesan representative and Stephen Fallon as the Roman Catholic Diocesan representative on the Overview, Scrutiny and Policy Development Committee be noted;
(6) it be noted that the Elected Mayor will appoint at least one Councillor onto the Health and Wellbeing Board for the 2021/22 Municipal Year; and
(7) the following nomination representatives to serve on outside bodies that do not exercise executive functions for the 2021/22 municipal year, be approved:
Appointments/Nominations 2021/22
|
|
Association of North East Councils Resources Task and Finish Group |
1. Councillor Anthony McMullen Substitute: Councillor D Cox
2. Councillor Willie Samuel Substitute: Councillor N Craven
|
British Destinations
|
Councillor S Day |
Local Government Association Assembly |
1. Mrs N Redfearn, Elected Mayor 2.Councillor C Johnson 3.Councillor Janet Hunter 4.Councillor CA Burdis
|
Newcastle Airport Consultative Committee |
Councillor M A Green
|
North East Migration Partnership Members Forum
|
Councillor S Cox |
North East Regional Employers Organisation |
1. Councillor C Johnson 2. Councillor C Burdis 3.Councillor M Thirlaway
|
North Tyneside Citizens Advice Bureau |
Councillor C Burdis
|
North Tyneside Veterans Committee |
Councillor A Newman
|
Body |
Appointments/Nominations 2021/22
|
Northumberland, Tyne & Wear and North Durham Sustainability and Transformation Plan Joint Health Scrutiny Committee |
1. Councillor K Clark 2. Councillor J Kirwin 3. Councillor T Mulvenna
Substitutes: 1. Councillor S Graham 2.Councillor E Parker-Leonard 3.Councillor T Brady
|
Percy Hedley School Governors Board |
Councillor Pat Oliver
|
Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education |
1. Councillor P Earley (Chair) 2. Councillor G Bell 3.Councillor M Thirlaway 4.Councillor L Bell
|
Wallsend Charitable (Victor Mann) Trust |
Up to 10 members to be appointed by the Leader of the Labour Group
These will be 3-year appointments expiring in May 2024
|
Cullercoats Education Trust |
1.Councillor W Samuel 2.Councillor S Graham
These are 4-year appointments expiring end of April 2023
|
Kettlewell Education Foundation |
1. Councillor P Oliver 2. Councillor P Earley 3. Councillor Janet Hunter 4. Councillor S Day
These are 3-year appointments expiring May 2023
|
The motion, on being put to the meeting, was approved by 46 votes to 0 votes, with 5 abstentions.
Supporting documents:
- 12a Annual Appointments 2021-22, item C14/21 PDF 256 KB
- 12b committee seats allocations 2021-22 final, item C14/21 PDF 17 KB
- 12c Appointments to non Executive Outside Bodies 2021-22 Appx 2, item C14/21 PDF 231 KB