Agenda and draft minutes

Annual, Council - Thursday, 16th May, 2024 6.00 pm

Venue: Chamber - Quadrant, The Silverlink North, Cobalt Business Park, North Tyneside, NE27 0BY

Contact: Sonia Stewart  Email: sonia.stewart@northtyneside.gov.uk

Note: Annual 

Items
No. Item

C98/24

Election of Chair of Council for the 2024/25 Municipal Year

Minutes:

A minute’s silence was observed in respect of the passing of both former Councillor Gordon and former Councillor Muriel Green (Alderwoman Green).

 

Councillor Gordon was a councillor for Cullercoats ward between 1976 and 1995 and St Mary’s Ward between 1997 and 1998.

 

Former Councillor and Alderwoman Muriel Green was a Councillor for Weetslade Ward between 1982 and 2023.

 

The following nomination then was received for the Office of the Chair of the Council for the 2024/25 Municipal year.

 

Nominee: Councillor S Cox

Proposer: Councillor I Grayson

Seconder: Councillor T Hallway

 

The nominations were approved: 49 Votes For, 7 Abstentions

 

Resolved that Councillor S Cox be, and is hereby elected, Chair of the Council for the 2024/25 Municipal Year and until the acceptance of Office by a successor.

C99/24

Declaration of Acceptance of Office - Chair

Minutes:

The Chair made the formal declaration of acceptance of Office in pursuance of the Local Government Act 1972.

 

(Councillor S Cox in the Chair).

C100/24

Election of Deputy Chair of Council for the 2024/25 Municipal Year

Minutes:

The following nomination was received for the Office of Deputy Chair of the Council for the Municipal Year 2024/25.

 

Nominee: Councillor N Huscroft

Proposer: Councillor F Lott

Seconder: Councillor J Webster                                                               

 

The nominations was approved: 49 Votes For, 7 Abstentions

 

Resolved that Councillor N Huscroft be, and is hereby elected, Deputy Chair of the Council for the 2024/25 Municipal Year and until the acceptance of Office by a successor.

C101/24

Declaration of Acceptance of Office - Deputy Chair

Minutes:

The Deputy Chair made the formal declaration of acceptance of Office in pursuance of the Local Government Act 1972.

C102/24

Vote of Thanks to Retiring Chair

Minutes:

A vote of thanks for the retiring Chair, Councillor B Burdis, was moved by Councillor T Mulvenna.

 

It was stated by Councillor T Mulvenna that in the position of Chair of Council, Councillor B Burdis had shown exceptional leadership and patience in his role, despite dealing with personal trauma. Councillor T Mulvenna said that It was the measure of Councillor Burdis the man that he did so whilst conducting himself so well during this time. Councillor T Mulvenna stated Councillor Burdis dealt with all members on an equal basis regardless of political persuasion.

 

The Chair then gave his personal thanks to Councillor B Burdis and addressed the chamber on the matter of behaviour during Council meetings going forward. The Chair drew attention to the Council meeting of 14 March 2024 and the behaviour therein, he stated he would strive to ensure that expected standards are met, and he asked the members for their support to ensure this happens. As the Chair he hoped to run the meetings in an efficient, impartial and respectful manner for all members and officers, in order that members be seen treating their roles with the due respect by the watching community.

 

In future, Council meeting papers will include a guidance note issued showing a reminder of rules on conduct and attendance.

 

Members were reminded that while he encouraged debate the Chair’s interpretation of rules, procedures and decisions taken at Council are final. The Chair extended an invite to the leaders and deputy party leaders (as well as Councillor Wallace, as an independent) to meet to discuss ways to help improve behaviour and discuss expectations.

 

The Chair extended his congratulations, and best wishes going forward, to all the new and returning members.

C103/24

To receive any Declarations of Interest

You are invited to declare any registerable and/or non-registerable interests in matters appearing on the agenda, and the nature of that interest.

 

Please complete the Declarations of Interests card available at the meeting and return it to the Democratic Services Officer before leaving the meeting.

 

You are also invited to disclose any dispensation from the requirement to declare any registerable and/or non-registerable interests that have been granted to you in respect of any matters appearing on the agenda.

 

Minutes:

There were no Declarations of Interest reported.

C104/24

Minutes of the meeting held on 14 March 2024 pdf icon PDF 101 KB

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the minutes of the Council meeting held on 14 March 2024 be taken as read and confirmed and signed by the Chair subject to it being noted that Councillor J Harrison attended the meeting but was not marked as such.

C105/24

Municipal Elections - 2 May 2024 - Return of Councillors pdf icon PDF 17 KB

Minutes:

The Council received the following return of Councillors elected on 2 May 2024.

 

 

WARD

 

NAME

Backworth and Holystone

Louise Amanda Bell

 

Nigel John Huscroft

 

James Webster

Battle Hill

Julie Elizabeth Cruddas

 

Carl John Johnson

 

Steve Phillips

Camperdown

Steve Cox

 

Tracy Ann Hallway

 

Joan Isabel Walker

Chirton and Percy Main

Hannah Patricia Johnson

 

Rebecca O’Keefe

 

Charles Bruce Pickard

Cullercoats and Whitley Bay South

Willie Samuel

 

Jane Shaw

 

Andrew James Spowart

Forest Hall

Peter Gerard Earley

 

Janet Hunter

 

Joanne Marie Sharp

Howdon

Linda Isabel Bell

 

John Lawrence Langford Harrison

 

Matthew Brian Thirlaway

Killingworth

Paul Bunyan

 

Bryan Shaun Clark

 

Pat Oliver

Longbenton and Benton

Karen Anne Clark

 

Eddie Darke

 

Linda Darke

Monkseaton

Sarah Day

 

Davey Drummond

 

Martin James Murphy

New York and Murton

Jay Luca Bartoli

 

Claire Louise McGinty

 

Olly Scargill

North Shields

Frank Lott

 

Wendy Lott

 

Josephine Mudzingwa

Preston with Preston Grange

Liam Adam Bones

 

John Joseph Johnsson

 

David Wallace Lilly

Shiremoor

Brian Burdis

 

Tommy Mulvenna

 

Kristin Dominica Nott

St Marys

Andy Holdsworth

 

Ian McAlpine

 

Judith Wallace

Tynemouth

Tom Bailey

 

Lewis Carlo Bartoli

 

Julie Day

Wallsend Central

Charlie Gray

 

Ian Raymond Grayson

 

Louise Delores Marshall

Wallsend North

Jim Montague

 

Tricia Neira

 

Andy Newman

Weetslade

Sarah Ellen Burtenshaw

 

Anthony William McMullen

 

Liz McMullen

Whitley Bay North

Sandra Maria Graham

 

Joe Kirwin

 

John O’Shea

 

C106/24

Address by the Elected Mayor including Cabinet Composition and Delegation Scheme pdf icon PDF 74 KB

Minutes:

The Cabinet would consist of 9 Councillors and the Elected Mayor, as shown below.

 

Cabinet Member

Cabinet Portfolio

Key Areas of Responsibility

 

Dame Norma Redfearn DBE

 

 

Elected Mayor

Overall Strategic Policy Direction

 

National and Regional Engagement

 

Leadership within the North East Combined Authority

 

Leadership of the North Tyneside Strategic Partnership

 

Law and Governance

 

Councillor Carl Johnson

 

 

Deputy Mayor

Delivery and presentation of Strategic Policy Direction

 

Regeneration and Economic Development

 

Corporate Strategy (including Customer Service)

 

Planning and Strategic Transport

 

Culture, Tourism and Events

 

Delivery of the Investment Programme

 

Community and Voluntary Sector

 

Councillor Anthony McMullen

 

 

Cabinet Member responsible for Finance and Resources

 

Finance, ICT and HR

 

Audit, Assurance and Risk

 

Asset and Property Management

 

Procurement and Supply Chain (including the Capita and Equans Partnerships)

 

Delivery of the Investment Programme

 

Councillor Janet Hunter

 

 

Cabinet Member responsible for Adult Social Care

 

Adult Social Care and Safeguarding

 

Carers Champion

 

Older People’s Champion

 

Councillor Peter Earley

 

 

Cabinet Member responsible for supporting and protecting Children

Children and Young People’s Plan

 

Safeguarding and Children’s Services

 

Young People’s Champion

 

Councillor Steven Phillips

 

 

 

Cabinet Member responsible for Education, Inclusion, Employment and Skills

 

Ambition for Education

 

Inclusive Economy Strategy

 

Employment and Skills

 

Councillor Karen Clark

 

 

 

Cabinet Member responsible for Public Health, Safety and Wellbeing

 

Health and Wellbeing:  Joint Strategic Needs Assessment and Health and Wellbeing Strategy

 

Public Health and tackling Socio-Economic Inequalities

 

Community Safety and Tackling Anti-Social Behaviour

 

Public Protection

 

Emergency Planning and Business Continuity

 


Councillor John Harrison

 

 

Cabinet Member responsible for Housing

Housing Strategy

 

Housing Management

 

Housing Investment

 

Affordable Homes Programme

 

Councillor Sandra Graham

 

 

Cabinet Member responsible for the Climate Emergency

 

Tackling the Climate Emergency

 

Delivering the North Tyneside Climate Emergency Action Plan

 

Cycling Champion

 



Councillor Hannah Johnson

 

 

Cabinet Member responsible for the Environment

 

Delivering great places to live – stewardship of our communities

 

Waste Management

 

Environmental and Local Transport Services (including roads, pavements, parking, and the Capita Partnership)

 

Sport, Leisure and Libraries

 

Equality and Diversity

 

 

 

Details of the Mayor's proposed approach to managing executive decision making, which included her delegation scheme of executive decision making to Cabinet Members, were also circulated.

 

a)   approving the Authority’s response to government consultation papers;

b)    approval of service specific plans;

c)    debt write off up to £50,000 in relation to Council Tax, Business Rates, Sundry Debts and Housing Benefit Overpayments (Cabinet Member with responsibility for Finance and Resources);

d)    to approve responses to regional strategies that impact on the Borough;

e)    to determine Traffic Regulation Orders where any objections are not withdrawn (Cabinet Member with responsibility for Environment);

f)       to consider any representations received in relation to the proposed construction of road humps and thereafter determine if road humps should be installed (Cabinet Member with responsibility for Environment);

g)    to consider any representations received in relation to proposals to establish a pedestrian crossing and thereafter determine if a pedestrian crossing should be established (Cabinet Member with responsibility for Environment);

h)    to approve any proposals directly related to the delivery of objectives in the approved Our North Tyneside Plan;  ...  view the full minutes text for item C106/24

C107/24

Leaders of Political Groups

To receive verbal reports as to the appointment of leaders of the individual political groups.

Minutes:

1.        It was reported that Dame N Redfearn DBE, Elected Mayor, had been appointed as the Leader of the Labour Group.

2.      It was reported that Councillor L Bones had been appointed as Leader of the Conservative Group.

C108/24

Deputy Leaders of Political Groups

To receive verbal reports as to the appointment of deputy leaders of the individual political groups.

Minutes:

1.        It was reported that Councillor C Johnson had been appointed as Deputy Leader of the Labour Group.

2.      It was reported that Councillor J Johnsson had been appointed as Deputy Leader of the Conservative Group.

C109/24

Annual Review of the Constitution pdf icon PDF 43 KB

Council are asked to consider proposed amendments to the Constitution and associated documents.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Council received a report on the annual review of the Constitution and associated documents undertaken by the Head of Governance and the Head of Law (Monitoring Officer).

 

The annual review of the Constitution and associated documents makes sure that they continue to be fit for purpose and provide a framework that ensures the efficient discharge of the Authority’s business by allowing for decision making at the appropriate level.

 

The Constitution Task Group had considered the proposed changes received for consideration as part of the latest annual review, and the changes had been approved by the Task Group for progression to the Annual Council meeting at which a decision would be made.

 

The Constitution and associated documents will continue to be kept under review and updated to reflect any changes in the organisational structure of the Council or any legislative changes.  It is proposed that changes can be brought to Council meeting at any point during the year following consultation with the Constitution Task Group.

 

It was moved by Councillor  C Johnson and seconded by Councillor M Thirlaway to:

 

·         agree the proposed changes to the Constitution, including the proposed changes to the Contract Standing Orders and the Officer Delegation Scheme as set out in Appendix 1 to this report;

·         agree that in-year changes to the Constitution can be proposed to full Council for decision, following consideration by the Constitution Task Group, in addition to the annual review, and any changes to the Constitution made at that time; 

·         agree the proposed updated Financial Regulations, which have been developed following a continuous review of the Authority’s Financial Regulations which has taken place during 2023/24;

·         agree to refer the approved changes to the Constitution, including Contract Standing Orders, Officer Delegation Scheme and Financial Regulations to the Elected Mayor for her consent to such changes in accordance with Article 16 of the Constitution, other than the change relating to Scrutiny Committees, which does not require this consent.

 

The motion, on being put to the meeting, was approved unanimously.

C110/24

Annual Appointments 2024/25 pdf icon PDF 52 KB

Council are asked to consider the appointment of committees/sub-committees; the allocation of seats on committees/sub-committees to Political Groups; the appointment of chairs and deputy chairs of committees/sub-committees; and the appointment of representatives to serve on outside bodies that exercise non-executive functions for the 2024/25 Municipal Year.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council was requested to consider the appointment of committees / sub committees, Chairs and Deputy Chairs of those committees / sub committees, the allocation of seats to political groups on those committees / sub committees and the appointment of representatives to serve on outside bodies that exercised non-executive functions for the 2024/25 Municipal year.

 

It was moved by the Elected Mayor Norma Redfearn and seconded by Councillor C Johnson that :

 

1.               The following committees/sub committees be appointed for the 2024/25 municipal year on the basis of the number of seats indicated:

 

Committee/Sub-Committee

No of Seats

Overview, Scrutiny Co-ordination and Finance Committee

15 (plus 2 parent governor and 2 church representatives)

Caring Sub-Committee

12

Family Friendly Sub-Committee

12

Secure Sub Committee

12

Thriving Sub-Committee

12

Green Sub-Committee

12

Appointments and Disciplinary Committee

7

Audit Committee

9

(7 elected/2 co-opted members)

Licensing Committee

12

Planning Committee

11

Regulation and Review Committee

12

Standards Committee

9

Health and Well Being Board

See section 1.5.1.2 of report

 

2.             The following nominations of chairs and deputy chairs of committees/sub committees for the 2024/25 municipal year be approved.

 

 

 

Committee/Sub Committee

Chair

Deputy Chair

1.

 

Overview, Scrutiny Co-ordination and Finance Committee

Jim Montague

Charlie Gray

 

2.

 

Caring Sub-Committee

Jane Shaw

James Webster

 

3.

 

Family Friendly Sub-Committee

Pat Oliver

Linda Darke

 

4.

Thriving Sub-Committee

Bruce Pickard

Rebecca O’Keefe

 

5.

Secure Sub-Committee

Andy Newman

Tricia Neira

 

6.

Green Sub-Committee

Martin Murphy

 

Tracy Hallway

7.

Health and Wellbeing Board

Karen Clark

John O’Shea

8.

Licensing Committee

Matthew Thirlaway

Wendy Lott

 

9.

Planning Committee

Willie Samuel

Julie Cruddas

 

10.

 

Regulation and Review Committee

Davey Drummond

Tommy Mulvenna

 

11.

Standards Committee

Frank Lott

 

Eddie Darke

 

3.         The following nominations of chairs and deputy chairs of the Outside Bodies for the 2024/25 municipal year be approved.

 

 

Body

Appointments / Nominations 2024/25

 

1

 

Association of North East Councils Resources Task and Finish Group

 

Councillor A McMullen

Councillor W Samuel

 

Substitutes:

Councillor N Huscroft

Councillor L Marshall

 

 

2

 

British Destinations

 

Councillor W Samuel

 

 

3

 

Integrated Care Partnership – North East and North Cumbria

 

Councillor K Clark

 

4

 

Joint Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board

 

Councillor J O’Shea

Councillor J Shaw

Councillor P Bunyan

 

5

 

Local Government Association Assembly

 

 

Mayor N Redfearn

Councillor C Johnson

Councillor J Hunter

Councillor W Samuel

 

6

 

Newcastle Airport Consultative Committee

 

 

Councillor L McMullen

 

7

 

North East Migration Partnership Members Forum

 

Councillor J Harrison

 

8

 

North East Regional Employers Organisation

 

 

Councillor A McMullen

Councillor S Graham

Councillor P Bunyan

 

 

9

 

North Tyneside Citizens Advice Bureau

 

 

Councillor J Sharp

 

10

 

North Tyneside Veterans Committee

 

Councillor A Newman

 

11

 

OPCC ASB Strategic Board

 

Councillor K Clark

 

12

 

OPCC VRU Serious Violence Strategic Board

 

Councillor K Clark

 

13

 

Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education

 

Councillor S Phillips (Chair)

Councillor P Earley

Councillor J Mudzingwa

Councillor N Huscroft

 

14

 

Wallsend Charitable (Victor Mann) Trust

 

 

Councillor J Cruddas

Councillor C Johnson

Councillor M Thirlaway

Councillor J Harrison

Councillor I Grayson

Councillor L Marshall

Councillor J Montague  ...  view the full minutes text for item C110/24

C111/24

Overview and Scrutiny Annual Report pdf icon PDF 39 KB

Council are asked to consider a summary report of the work undertaken by the various scrutiny committees during 2023/24.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Council received the Annual Scrutiny Report for 2023/24 which provided a summary of the work of the Overview and Scrutiny Co-ordination and Finance Committee and its sub committees during 2023/24.

 

The Chair of the Overview and Scrutiny Co-ordination and Finance Committee, Councillor J Montague, presented the report and advised that in May 2023 Council agreed a new committee structure for scrutiny in North Tyneside. This reflects good practice recommended by the Centre for Governance and Scrutiny.

 

The report presented to Council was the first Annual Report under the new Scrutiny Committee structure. It provided a summary of the work of the Overview and Scrutiny Co-ordination and Finance Committee and its five sub committees during 2023/24. The report described the wide breadth of topics which have been considered under our scrutiny function over the last year.

 

Scrutiny is intended to support good decision-making by local authorities. Councillor J Montague said that the new committees have worked hard to develop scrutiny and to implement the good practice highlighted by the Centre for Governance and Scrutiny in 2023/24. Councillor J Montague stated that In particular the committee has sought to develop focus as a critical friend. This should continue into 2024/25.  As Chair of the Overview and Scrutiny Co-ordination and Finance Committee, Councillor J Montague thanked elected members, co-opted members, officers and representatives of our partner organisations for their support and contributions to the scrutiny process over the past year.

 

The Council received the report, and agreed that it be noted.

C112/24

Standards Committee Annual Report pdf icon PDF 39 KB

Council are asked to consider a report which summarises the work undertaken by the Standards Committee during 2023/24.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Council received a report which summarised the work undertaken by the Standards Committee during 2023/24.

 

Councillor F Lott presented the Annual Report of Standards Committee for the 2022/23 municipal year, and placed on record the Committee’s gratitude to Independent Persons, Mr Dan Entwisle, Mrs Kerry Roffe and Dr Stuart Green, for their contributions.

 

At the time of writing the report there had been 18 code of conduct complaints received against members, with one having been received since then. Of those made in 2023/24, none were referred for full investigation.

 

Three complaints were carried over from 2022/23 into 2023/24 and in two of those cases the sub-committee found three where there had been breaches of the code and sanctions were imposed. On the third of these the sub-committee accepted the independent persons advice that there had been no breach of the code.

 

There are currently two outstanding complaints which will be included as part of the 2024/25 report.

 

During 2023/24, of the 7 requests to the monitoring officer to review the initial decisions, all were upheld.

 

The Council received and agreed to note the report.

C113/24

Chair's Announcements

Minutes:

There were no Chair’s announcements.

C114/24

Mayor's Announcements

Minutes:

The Elected Mayor congratulated all members who were successful in the recent elections, and thanked all those who took part in the smooth running of the recent elections.

 

The Mayor gave a reminder to members of the importance of respect within the chamber, and thanked the outgoing Chair, Councillor B Burdis, for his time served as Chair and the work done for both his and Councillor C Burdis’ charity.

 

The Mayor also reminded members of her open door policy to them.